Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the Town of Oliver (the “Town”) collects and uses personal information from you when you use this website. The Town is a local government in the Province of British Columbia and any data collected, used, or disclosed through this website is for strictly non-commercial purposes.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to the Town’s Terms of Use which you agree to comply with when you use this website and can be found here.

Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, including things like an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address and phone number.

Collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

The Town gathers personal information under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSBC 1996, c 165, and as otherwise permitted or required by law, for the purposes of exercising its duties as a local government in the Province of British Columbia. 

The Town only collects your personal information through this website if you provide it to the Town voluntarily. For example, when you send us an email or a message through our website, we will collect your email address and your message so that we may reply to you. (And see below regarding information we collect when you open an account or make payments.)

We use your personal information for the purposes it was collected for and we will not sell, market, or trade your personal information. In limited circumstances, the Town may be required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information to another party, including where that disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which it was collected for.

When you visit our website, a small amount of information is collected to facilitate its operation and protect its integrity. For example, IP addresses are collected to help identify and defend against unauthorized attempts to harm our systems or modify our information.

Tracking your visit to our website

In order to constantly improve your experience with our website, we track certain information about your visit using cookies.

A “cookie” is a small file that we place in your web browser’s memory that does not collect information that could identify you like your name, address, email address, or phone number. The cookie does collect:

  • The IP address of the device you use to visit our site
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • The date and time of the visit
  • The web browser used for the visit
  • Which pages were visited
  • How long was spent on each page
  • The order in which each page was visited
  • The page through which the site was entered
  • The last page visited

Email newsletters

We comply with Canada’s anti-spam law when you subscribe to any email communications from us. If and when you subscribe to this service, you authorize the Town to send you email newsletters from time to time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

Account

Some parts of this website require you to register for an account. Any information you submit when creating your account, including credit card information, will be stored with your account. The storage and handling of your credit card information is in compliance with all applicable Payment Card Industry security standards.

Online Transactions

You can pay for certain Town services using this website. These transactions are completed using secure SSL technology, which means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted to us securely. After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card or other payment information unless it is already stored within your account.

Links to other websites

This website may link to other external websites outside of the control of the Town. If and when you click on a link, we encourage you to examine that website’s privacy policy and make a decision regarding the information provided. The Town is not responsible for the practices of these websites’ operators.

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may change at any time, and we will notify you by posting a new Privacy Policy on this page. Please check for the “effective date” at the start of this Policy to determine whether any changes have occurred since your last visit.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at webmaster@oliver.ca 

 


Recent News


Upcoming Events

  1. Regular Open Council

    December 9 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  2. Christmas Day

    December 25
  3. New Years Day

    January 1, 2020
  4. Regular Open Council

    January 13, 2020 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  5. Regular Open Council

    January 27, 2020 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm